Location-allocation modelling for facilities planning using geocomputation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YANO Keiji  Ritsumeikan University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Tomoki  Ritsumeikan University, Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20298722)
KOGA Shinji  Ritsumeikan University, Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10234725)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGeoComputation / GIS / Spatial Interaction model / Microsimulation / Consumer behavior / WebGIS / questionnaire on consumer behavior / Kusatsu City / GeoComutation / マイクロシミュレーション / 施設配置 / WebGIS / 消費者購買行動 / 滋賀県草津市 / インパクト分析 / 国勢調査小地域集計 / microsimulation / 草津市 / Geo Computation / 消費者購買行動調査 / 湖南市域 / 産官学連携
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a support system for the Kusatsu Chamber of Commerce and Industry (KCCI) using Geographical Information Systems (GIS) and GeoComputation. The system provides Spatial Decision Support System (SDSS) based on spatial interaction models and location-allocation models based on new geocomputation methods. Basically this research will contribute to KCCI from the point of view of applied geography.
The KCCI and Ritsumeikan University carried out the questionnaire on consumer behavior at large scale for all households in Kusatsu City in 2002, following the 2000 large consumer behavior survey. We constructed a system handling the huge database of consumer behavior based on the GIS.
We also developed impact analysis methods for new large-scale retail shops and SDSS for branch location planning of small-scale retailers. These methods are based on the spatial interaction models (SIM) for consumer behavior and the spatial microsimulation. The SIM should be an origin-specific competing destinations model, also will be disaggregated by type-of-households and traffic modes, and so on. Using the spatial microsimulation making the best use of the information of the Population Census, the consumer behaviors of the households at each small area are simulated.
We will provide the system for the KCCI. The KCCI will use this system for giving advises to the members who plan to make new branch shops using the WebGIS.