System development of a 3-dimensional fashion・factory・boutique(Part 1) Systematization and construction of the support informations of the 3D body shape, the feeling-of-wearing evaluation, and the design for women's dress selection support of the consumer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomoe  Mie University・Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60132437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Hidehiko  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology・Material System Group, Senior researcher, 物質プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員
WATANABE Sumiko  Matsuzaka University Junior College・Department of Science Life, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (90071141)
IMAOKA Haruki  Nara Women's University・Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (00223321)
INUI Shigeru  Shinshu University・Faculty of Textile Science & Tecnology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (10356496)
NIWAYA Haruo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology・Material System Group, Senior researcher, 物質プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNon-tactile 3D body measurement system / Woman / 3D body surface shape / Structured human body surface by triangularization / Concentrated Gaussian, Geodesic, and Mean curvatures / Vocabulary for design image of dress / Evaluation of image for dress design / Classification of dress image / 非接触3次元人体計測器の開発 / 空隙量の色表示 / 点集中のガウスの曲率・測地的曲率・平均曲率の色表示 / デザインイメージ用語分類 / デザイン評価 / 着装シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We try to obtain the information for selling & buying the dress of each individual body type and image for young women by means of using the 3D body measurment system and reserch of toe dress for sensuous image. The results were as follows.
In cooperation with the manufacturer, it was inexpensive and the Non-tactile 3D body measurement system human body measuring instrument measurable in a short time was developed. For clothing design, the basic points (number of about 100) and lines (number of 6) and a marker's color, and the underwear for Non-tactile 3D body measurement were established. The 3D body shape of each model in 85 young women models is measurable in whole body about 10 seconds. A series of software to simulation of the 3D body shpe, the automatic formation by means of the structure of body surface using triangular mesh of a approximated torso body surface, and the calculation of the three curvatures (Gauss, geodesic, and means) was developed, and the systematization was att … More ained. However, some problems for the mesuring precision for the automatic extracting of a basic point etc. and the underwear for 3D mesurment remained. Therefore, only 3D data was usable for 58 models in 85 inside. The concentrated Gaussian, geodesic, and mean curvatures on the triangular vertices of 58 models' 3D torso surface (except for the side area) were computed automatically. The features of the surface shape were each area were investigated, and the body shape was also enabled visually confirm using the gradation display of the collar grade corresponding to a curvature value.
For the young women, we researched the classification of the image on the vocabulary and the design of the dress for constructing the clothing select-support system. The image grouping (breakdown) of 243 words collected from the fashion magazine was done by 136 evaluator. As a result of cluster analysis, it had categorized into the typical image type (marine, ethnic, retro, casual, school, boys, hard, and garls, simple, and adult) of 10 words. On 60 design dress (photograph), the 50 evaluators judged for the image of the 10 words and the decisided design factors (a form, color, etc.) on the image of each dress using the metod of the 5-stage (step) evaluation. The 60 dress image were categorized into three groups using the cluster analysis. Discriminant analysis using the images and the design factors of each dress was performed. We deduced the formulas from the result, and the 3 images of the dress were able to distinct and estimate in 70%-90% of precision. The 3D fitting of the 20 dresses according as the high imaged design in previous evaluation were simulated on the supposition for the samples of the next dress image evaluation.
From now on, we investigated the image evaluations and the classification using the many design dresses, and will evaluate of the image on the 3D fitting dress simulations and the 3D body shape. In this research, the fundamental products from many researches in different disciplines us were obtained for the structure of the 3D fashion design system. Less