Research and development of ultrasonic time-of-flight CT system for inspection of buildings with cultural values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kazunari  Yamagata University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00212514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yasutaka  Yamagata University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40171904)
WATANABE Kazumi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90091769)
WATANABE Yuji  Takushoku University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30201239)
HASHIMOTO Yoshiki  Kaijo Co.Ltd., Production Machinery Div., Group Leader, 産機システム事業部, グループマネージャー(研究職)
NISHIMURA Yasushi  UNESCO, Asian Cultural Center, Staff, アジア文化センター・文化遺産保護協力事務所, 職員 (80000488)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUltrasonic time-of-flight CT / Inspection of buildings with cultural values / Trial-made prototype / Sanbutsu-do Hall of Rinnoh-ji Temple / Three-Story Pagoda of Rinnoh-ji Temple / Tokikunis'residence / Main Building of Yonezawwwa Technical College / Root replacement of a pillar / 超音波音速CTシステムの試作 / 専用固定具の開発 / 可搬性の向上 / 重文旧米沢高等工業学校本館 / 専用電源装置の開発 / ボルト締めランジュバン型振動子 / 振動子の広帯域化 / 能登時国邸の超音波探査 / 振動子駆動波形の検討 / 弾性接触問題 / 日光輪王寺の超音波探査 / 媒質の不均一性 / 梵鐘の超音波探査
Research Abstract
Since the main purpose f the research of this category is to develop and manufacture a prototype of the apparatus, the number of the research papers published in the period is not large. However, the multi-probe ultrasonic time-of-flight computed tomography system, which can be used for practical structural inspection of buildings with cultural values, has been produced on the basis of the knowledge that the investigators involved acquired in laboratory works on small high-power broadband transducers and many field works. The system has eighteen ultrasonic probes which can emit high-intensity ultrasonic pulse signals into the object to be inspected and collect the TOF data for many sound propagation paths in short time. In the early-stage type of ultrasonic TOF CT system the investigators had developed only a pair of ultrasonic probes had been manually handed to collect the TOF data and thus it had taken longtime to accomplish the measurement.
Some devices to fix the probes securely on … More the surface of the object to be inspected have also been developed for the system. When the cross section of the object is circular. we can use the combination of the wire cables and the probe-holders specially designed for this purpose. For a rectangular cross section that. of the guide rails and the holders can be used. Each probe holder has screw bolts and springs to adjust the force imposed on the probe to press it against the surface of the object. The investigator also made container of all the items of the TOF CT system to impove its portability for field works. In addition the investigator have developed a power supply unit for providing electric power to all probes.
On the other hand the investigator have conducted many field works to test and demonstrate the performance of the system being developed. The cross sections of some pillars of the Three-Story Pagoda and Sanbutsu-do Hall of Rinnohji Temple in Nikko were visualized in September 2002 and the structural members of Tokikunis' residence in Wajima City in Ishikawa Prefecture were inspected July 2003. Also the condition of a pillar of the grand staircase in the Main Building of Yonezawa Technical College was investigated. In those cases, the system successfully provided some importantt information for restoration works, such as root replacement of pillars of the buildings designated as National Important Cultural Assets. Less