Investigation of collaborative distance learning system supporting classroom learning with environmental measurement equipments for local area enyironments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin Tsukuba Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAKATO Kiyomi  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin Tsukuba Junior College, Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報処理科, 助教授 (00279556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Kazuhiko  Educational Research Institute for the 21st Century, Director, 所長
YAMANOI Kazuo  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin Tsukuba Junior College, Information Science, Assistant Professor, 情報処理科, 講師 (70230521)
YODEN Yoshihiko  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (20191653)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEnvironmental Learning / Science Education / Collaborative Learning / Hands on / Environmental measurement tool / Data logger / Sensor / Database / 地域理解 / 測定装置 / 環境データベース
Research Abstract
When environmental learning is incorporated into the school curriculum, they only deal with the immediate area of everyday life of the children. However, in considering the structure of the environment, it is essential to take into account the connection with the regional surroundings. In order to enrich the curriculum of environmental learning taken up at school, we have been undertaking research which aims to development a support system for such learning.
In this research, we aimed to development a system for supporting environmental learning undertaken collaboratively by neighboring schools, taking the children's immediate locality as a starting point and widening the sphere of environmental learning to the surrounding region, in the belief that children themselves are able to deal with environmental learning as their own issue.
In order to comparatively demonstrate the results of environmental learning undertaken at multiple schools, we considered it important to have common techniq … More ues of environmental surveying, and hence examined the development and use of environmental surveying instruments. In addition, we examined the content of collaborative learning, continuing trials of environmental surveying instruments and weather data recording at elementary schools which wanted to participate in collaborative environmental learning, focusing on several schools in the Kasumigaura area.
Furthermore, we undertook basic research ultraviolet ray and humidity sensors for use in new surveying instruments, with the aim of using them in schools. In particular, we managed to achieve some positive results in the development of a sensor to measure ultraviolet rays, a significant step in consideration of the increasing importance of ultraviolet studies in the future. (since substantial increases in ultraviolet rays from the sun are predicted with the destruction of the ozone layer) As issues for future studies, we think that further research on usage in schools, together with assurance on the stability and trustworthiness of such instruments, is necessary. Less