A System for Supporting Collaborative Learning by Integrating Physical and Virtual Worlds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Masanori  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (90280560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Hiromichi  National Institute of Informatics, Multimedia Research Division, Professor, 情報メディア研究系, 教授 (40172853)
INAGAKI Shigenori  Kobe University, Faculity of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (70176387)
KUSUNOKI Fusako  Tama Art University, Faculty of Art and Design, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (40192025)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsComputer Supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL) / Integration of Physical and Virtual Worlds / Human Computer Interaction / Evaluations and Practices in School Education / Multi-Input Device / Computer Simulation / Learning about Environmental Problems / 協調学習支援
Research Abstract
We have so far devised a sensing board and constructed a system for supporting group learning about environmental problems in face-to-face situations. In order to support constructive discussions, we propose a system with multiple boards, each of which is linked through computer network. In this system, each board where learners design a town with physical pieces is located in different places but is virtually connected with other boards : design of a town on a board influences upon its neighboring boards. Learners not only have to construct a town on their own board through face-to-face discussions, but also negotiate with other groups through chat systems for their sustainability.
Evaluations of the system were carried out in an elementary school. In order to enhance authenticity for school children, teachers of the elemenlary school joined the design phases of the system. They also designed a curriculum which utilize the system. The evaluations proved that the system could contextualize children's learning, and raise the level of their motivation and engagement.