Supporting System for Developing Instructional Materials of "Information Study" based on Learning Model of Information Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (60173845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Takahisa  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Assoc. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60261822)
HATANO Kazuhiko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Assoc. Professor, メディア教育開発センター・研究開発部, 助教授 (50198751)
NOMURA Tairo  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Assoc. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30312911)
TAMADA Kazue  Tokyo Management College, Lecturer, 経営情報学科, 講師 (20299902)
KUTO Mitsuyo  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Lecturer, 人間社会学部, 講師 (10234444)
高橋 和弘  中京大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (00236267)
中山 洋  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10287435)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords"Information_Study" / Instructional Activities Game / Instructional Evaluation / Models of Learning / Instructional Materials Development / Supporting System / Information Literacy / Informatical and Systematical Thinking / 高等学校
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to build up a teaching model typical for "Information Study" established as a high school subject area and to develop a system to support the teachers. In the process, we proposed that students should be taught "informatical and systematical thinking" to promote "scientific understanding of information". Specifically, the research was conducted in three fields. The followings are the results in each field:
(1)Concerning "problem solving ability" field, teaching plans and materials were developed, and then trial lessons were implemented. By analyzing the students' reactions in the lessons, a method to evaluate the acquisition of "informatical and systematical thinking" was investigated. A teaching material development environment, which includes the idea of the evaluation method, was developed based on JAG (Instructional Activities Game), and model materials were created with it. Furthermore, a teacher-training curriculum to create the similar materials was examined and published in CD-ROMs.
(2) Concerning "expression and communication" field, a teaching material used on IAG was developed with the same approach taken in "problem solving ability" field. Additionally, as the prerequisite of this material, individualized learning materials focusing on "knowledge and understanding" and "skills and expressions" were developed.
(3)Concerning "information morals" field, a teaching method was developed to guide students to appropriate decisions by letting them combine "three sorts of knowledge"; that is, "ethical knowledge", "knowledge regarding information technology" and "knowledge of rational judgment", with which "informatical and systematical thinking" was replaced. Through experiments, this method was proved to be more effective than the usual method of letting students learn from cases.
(4)In addition to above, teaching materials development support system, which mainly consisting of a test items database BBS was developed.