Development and Evaluation of a Information System using the Internet to Support Satellite Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Masao  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Grad. Sch. of Decision. Sci. and Tech., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (30222342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKATA Atsuhiro  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., CRADLE, Assistant Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (60260535)
NAKAYAMA Minoru  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., CRADLE, Assoc. Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  National Inst. for Educational Policy Research, Educational Resources Research Center, Director, 教育研究情報センター, センター長 (10016561)
AOYAGI Takahiro  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., CRADLE, Assistant Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 助手 (10302944)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthe Internet / Distance Education / Educational System / Satellite Education System / Distance Learning / Information Retrieval System / WWW / Notification System / 意見分類 / 教育情報 / 衛生通信 / レスポンスシステム
Research Abstract
The aim of this research involves a development and evaluation of information system using the Internet to support satellite education. The followings are the achievements of this research.
(1)Development of a System to Deliver Slide Patterns of Lecturer and a Feedback System Using the Internet
This system can deliver slide patterns shown by lecturer to a learners' web browser via a network or the Internet. A slide pattern is sent in sync with a lecture. By this function, learners can read slide patterns more clearly than a TV screen sent by satellite. In addition to this, this system can gather learners' real-time response for an enquete via the Internet. Furthermore, a lecturer is able to show a graph of result on a web browser.
(2)Development of Notification System for Educational Information
Users of this system can receive e-mail for notification of new educational information, which has relations with keywords that users have registered. This system has been released and used since September 2002 in the National Information Center for Educational Resources (NICER). Furthermore, this system have a function to detect whether an web page update is worth for users.
(3)Development of an Information Retrieval System for Video-Based Learning Materials
In this system, video material is time coded by matching with manually transcribed speech data. Using time coded speech data, an information retrieval system of video-based learning materials was developed. This system offers a full-text retrieval, and replays retrieved video clips in which query terms are contained.