| Project/Area Number |
13558015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHIBARA Yoshinori SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, THE FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90143172)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAKIBARA Yasushi SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, THE FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90273060)
FUJIMORI Yuuji SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, THE FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00313817)
YATSUKA Mitsunori SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, THE FACULTY OF EDUCATION, LECTURER, 教育学部, 講師 (30323231)
YODEN Yoshihiko DOSHISHA WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS, THE FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 教授 (20191653)
TAKATO Kiyomi TOKYO KASEI GAKUIN TSUKUBA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 短期大学部・情報処理科, 助教授 (00279556)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Mobile Phone / Personal Digital Assistance / Learning Support System / Active Server Pages / Shared Electronic Blackboard / System Development / 気づきメモシステム / プロジェクター / 野外観察 / 事前学習 / データベース / 野鳥 / 科学者 / e-learning / インタラクティブ・スタディ / 携帯情報端末 / 学習履歴 / 教師支援システム / CAI / WEBCAI / JSP |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop a learning support system with portable electronic devices such as mobile phones and PDA. Some elementary and junior secondary schools introduced our system and teaching courses for the system as follows: 1."Interactive Study," a learning support system which enables us to browse assessment information with PDA. "Study Writer" is the authoring system for web based learning courses. The assessment system enables us to browse students' real-time leaning condition with PDA. "Interactive Study" is an e-Learning system which consists of an authoring system and an assessment system. 2.English learning system with mobile phones The system enables students to study English whenever and wherever they want It is based on ASP technology. Students use mobile phones and access to the database which includes English words and idioms on their school textbooks. 3.Shared Electronic Blackboard with PDA The shared electronic blackboard divides one projected screen into small segments for each student group. Students can write their comments and results on a segment with wireless connected PDA, and students can browse all comments and results of the whole class at the same time. 4."Awareness Database" system with PDA The system enables teachers to input "awareness" of students with wireless connected PDA in various places within school building. The teachers can share the "awareness" information which is stored on the database. 5.Web-based courses for PDA use The course on "food hoarding behavior," which supports students' outdoor observation, is designed for PDA use and enables to enlarge a part of the screen.