Development and evaluation of computer aided multimedia system for learnig braille music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takayuki  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30026273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Noboru  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00188038)
YAMAMOTO Toshikazu  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20200826)
MIYAMOTO Hiroko  Osaka Kyoiku, University Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40127345)
OHSAKI Sanae  Japan Light House, Braille Information Technology Center, Researcher, 点字情報技術センター, 研究員
加藤 俊和  (社福)日本ライトハウス, 視覚障害リハビリテーションセンター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshandicapped person in sight / braille score / print score / teaching tool / multimedia / computer aided learning system / musical education / 学習支援 / システム / 点字楽譜化 / 墨字楽譜化 / 実用化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the computer aided learning system supporting multiple input/output device to make a handicapped person in sight able study the braille music with joy and interest, and to evaluate the system from the viewpoint of a teaching tool.
Features of the system developed here are as follows :
1. The braille score on a braille page is scanned by a scanner and the system translates the braille score into the print score easily and exactly. Also the score is played by MIDI instruments.
2. Teachers (unhandicapped in sight) are able to input the musical note that conformed to the content properly in front of the student (handicapped in sight) or to prepare a print score easily by using this system, because graphical musical symbols such as note heads, clef signs and so on are able to be arranged by simple mouse operation on the staff notation displayed on the computer CRT display.
3. A print score is translated automatically into the braille score and the braille score is displayed on the braille pin-display. Then, a flexible lesson becomes possible according to the requirements of the class because students are able to perceive the braille score by finger touch in a real time.
4. The support of a musical keyboard and of the verbal response/guidance will make the system more practical from the viewpoint of musical education for the blind.
5. The function that students are able to learn simultaneously the score by both media, sound and braille notes and symbols, plays an important role as a teaching tool.
6. Even a person who does not know complicated rules in braille music can translate it from the print score into the braille score easily. This ease leads to the social welfare activities of the translation.