Kanji Factory - Development of Japanese Language Learning System based on the Observation of Handwriting Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI toshinori  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10036022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOWADA akikuni  Dynax Takamatsu, President, 研究開発本部長
MATSUBARA hiroyuki  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30219472)
HATTORI tetsuo  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20218506)
YAMASHITA naoko  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (30314892)
TOMINAGA hiroyuki  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80253251)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese Language Learning / Distance Learning / Web-based Learning System / On-line Character Recognition / Handwriting Measurement / Kanji Learning / handwritten Character Database / Stroke Order Learning / Web-Based学習システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the Japanese learning system for the foreigner, Japanese that contain the Chinese character and hirakana, katakana, have the complicated structure further than the Europe language using the alphabet. The practice through the handwriting character actually is effective for acquiring like this complicated Japanese. In this study, we construct Japanese writing method learning system using the on-line character recognition technique. We construct the handwritten reference character database of daily use Kanji character, hirakana and katakana about 2000 character including the writing order of the character. The radicals such as "Hen", "Tsukuri" and the fair handwriting rule are also contained in this database. The learner inputs the practice character in the handwriting using the tablet. The system detects and evaluates letter shape, stroke shape, stroke order and the writing speed of the input character. After evaluating the input character, the system returns the instruction on the writing method with the right character to the learner. This system is developed on Web. We prepare evaluation module of the input character and the reference database on Web server. The learner can practice how to write Japanese properly from Web client of the input unit.