Categorization of Parts of Intelligent Virtual Experiment Development of Parts Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute Of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Tsukasa  Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (10238355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Tomoya  Kobe University, Maritime Science, Associate Professor, 海事科学部, 助教授 (00294257)
KUNITIKA Hidenobu  Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (70284594)
TAKEUCHI Akira  Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (00117152)
YAMAMOTO Hideki  Oki Electric Industry, Senior Researcher, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員
INADA Akiko  Osaka University, Institute of Science and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10304049)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsArtificial Intelligence / Computer Assisted Learning / Component / Virtual Experiment / Authoring / Visualization / オントロジー / 知的CAI / データベース
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed ontology for components of virtual experiment environment, database of the components and an authoring tool to design virtual experiment environment. In the developing the ontology, we examine several virtual experiments that are already developed, and analyze functions and components of that the virtual experiment environments are composed. In the database of the components, a user can retrieve components by using function the user needs to develop a virtual experiment environment. The authoring tool helps the user to find and combine the components. We have also developed a concrete virtual experiment environment as an example to the effectiveness of the ontology and the analysis. Thought experiment environment is a framework to simulate, thought experiment on computer, and provides useful information with learners for reflecting their errors, that is designed based on the analysis. We also have also proposed a method to realize robust simulation "PAC : Partial Constraint Analysis", and implemented. This method is indispensable to generate behavior simulation based on the learner's errors. By calculating the numerical behavior based on learner's error, with PAC, Error-Based Simulation is generated to visualize the error. The difference between normal simulation and the EBS makes obvious the error. Through these researches, we categorize and lines up components of virtual experiment environment. Currently, this research only deals with mechanical problems. To expand the domain in the whole physics and the other scientific domain is our future work.