Development and evaluation of learning environment for supporting emergent division of labor for remote higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education (NIME), Associate Prof., 研究開発部, 助教授 (80332146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shigenori  Kobe Univ., Associate Prof., 発達科学部, 助教授 (70176387)
SUZUKI Hideyuki  Ibaraki Univ., Associate Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (20323199)
FUNAOI Hideo  Ibaraki Univ., Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (20344830)
KUZUOKA Hideaki  Tshukuba Univ., Associate Prof., 機能工学系, 助教授 (10241796)
MIYAMOTO Tomohiro  Biwako Seikei Univ., Associate Prof., スポーツ学部, 助教授 (90280552)
永岡 慶三  メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90127382)
山口 悦司  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (00324898)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCollaborative Learning / CSCL / CSCW / Division of Labor / Ehenomethodology / Interaction Analysis / Inyrtnry / 強調学習 / 分析 / ビデオ分析 / 協同学習 / 質的分析 / アプリケーション共有
Research Abstract
This research treats of an aspect of human activities which is referred to as emergent division of labor (EDL), that people interactively and contingently organize, maintain, reorganize division of labor. We argue that such a field of EDL can be a rich repertory of learning opportunities. The goal of the research is to analyze actual process of EDL so that necessary conditions to support EDL become clear, to establish methodology of learning environment design based on the EDL point of view by means of development of CSCL system for supporting smooth EDL.
In specific, we worked on the following researches,
・ Ethnomethodological analysis of the practice of EDL in collaborative learning scenes in face-to-face situation
・ Theoretical research on requirements to accomplish EDL and the ways to support EDL
・ Development and evaluation of a synchronous CSCL system for supporting smooth EDL
・ Development of video observation and analysis tool for learning through discussion on video data
・ Research on facilitating discussion on BBS in remote collaborative learning of higher education
・ Empirical study on remote collaborative learning over the Internet for continuing and vocational education
As the result, we proposed design principles of CSCL revealed by analysis of EDL process, developed a synchronous CSCL system KneadingBoard and a video observation and analysis tool CIAO, which is provided as a freeware on the Internet.