| Project/Area Number |
13558024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Ritei Keio University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60089828)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOGI Yuji Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Lecturer, 環境情報, 専任講師 (90317313)
JIMBO Masakazu Keio University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50103049)
SHIMIZU Kunio Keio University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60110946)
TAKAGIWA Mutsumi Tokyo Dental College, Associate, 数学教室, 助教授 (30306849)
MIYAJI Chikara National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health, Department of Sports Information, Director, 情報システム部, 部長 (20157647)
中園 美香 (株)数理システム, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Data / XML / Server Client System / Data Description / Database / データ解析 / Daud D / サーバ / クライエント / ブラウザ / DOM / インターデータベース / DandD / SQL / RDB |
| Research Abstract |
InterDatabase is a comfortable environment for working simultaneously with different types of data which are scattered over various databases or files on a network or on the Internet. This paper reports an implementation of the InterDatabase based on DandD which is a system for Data and Description. Due to the high level of data abstraction established in a long run DandD project, the implemented InterDatabase is, in fact, a flexible environment which covers almost all fields of science and which can be used for data acquisition, data cleaning, data organisation, data visualisation, data analysis and data modelling. Our product is open for public through http://www.stat.math.keio.ac.jp/DandD