Project/Area Number |
13558027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IBARAKI Toshihide Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50026192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIYAMA Takashi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Assistant Professor, 情報学研究科, 助手 (60314530)
NONOBE Koji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Assistant Professor, 情報学研究科, 助手 (40324678)
YAGIURA Mutsunori Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Lecturer, 情報学研究科, 講師 (10263120)
阿瀬 始 JFEエンジニアリング株式会社, 総合エンジニアリング事業部・制御技術部, 統括スタッフ(研究職)
HAJIME Ase JFE Engineering Corporation, General Engineering Division, Research Manager
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | general-purpose problem solving system / combinatorial problem / metaheuristics / approximation algorithm / standard problems / 問題解決エンジン / 局所探索 / 制約充足問題 / スケジュールリング問題 / 配送計画問題 / 一般化割当問題 / 離散最適化 / スケジューリング問題 / 2次元カッティングストック問題 / 凡用アルゴリズム / 資源制約スケジューリング / 施設配置問題 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, problems encountered in real applications become more complicated and large-scaled. Among a wide variety of problem types, we focus on those problems whose core parts can be formulated as an optimization problem ; especially as a combinatorial (or discrete) optimization problem. Our goal is to develop a general-purpose problem solving system that can deal with combinatorial optimization problems. To achieve this, we have prepared a number of standard problems so that as many problems as possible can be written in one of their forms, and developed efficient, robust and flexible approximation algorithms, all of which are based on metaheuristics. Some of them are being used in practice, incorporated into production systems of companies. Our standard problems are listed below. ・CSP (Constraint Satisfaction Problem) ・MAXSAT (MAXimum SATisfiability problem) ・RCPSP (Resource Constrained Project Scheduling Problem) ・GAP (Generalized Assignment Problem), MRGAP (Multi-Resource GAP) ・SCP (Set Covering Problem) ・VRP (Vehicle Routing Problem) ・2PP (2-dimensional Packing Problem) ・1CSTP (1-dimensional Cutting STock Problem) ・2CSTP (2-dimensional Cutting STock Problem) ・FED (Feature Extraction from Data)