Development of endoscope navigation system based on 3D image recognition, understanding, and video image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Yasuhito  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60293643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITASAKA Takayuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Research Associate, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (00362294)
MEKADA Yoshito  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00282377)
MORI Kensaku  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10293664)
TORIWAKI Jun-ichiro  Chukyo University, School of Information and Cognitive Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (30023138)
HIRANO Yasushi  Nagoya University, Information Technology Center, Research Associate, 情報連携基盤センター, 助手 (90324459)
名取 博  札幌医科大学, 機器診断部, 教授 (00102260)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEndoscope Navigation / Virtualized Endoscope / Bronchoscope / Surgical Navigation / moion tracking / image similarit / anatomical labeling / Volume rendering / 内視鏡 / レジストレーション / 仮想内視鏡 / 医用画像処理 / ビデオ画像処理 / エピポーラ幾何
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop a flexible endoscope navigation system, which guides a physician by presenting navigation information derived from pore-operative 3D medical images of each patient. The system is implemented as a fusion of real and virtual endoscopy system. We have developed the following elementary techniques that are required in the flexible endoscope navigation system : (1) flexible endoscope tracking, (2) techniques that are required for presenting anatomical structures beyond the wall currently observed, (3) methods for assisting flexible endoscopic examination and surgery.
(1) Flexible endoscope tracking
We developed several methods for estimating flexible endoscopic camera motion from real endoscopic videos and preoperative CT scans. Here, three types of tracking methods were investigated : (a) direct camera motion estimation from video sequences by using epipolar geometry analysis, (b) camera motion estimation by frame-by-frame image registration between real and virtual endoscopic images (a kind of 2D/3D image registration), (c) camera motion prediction by Kalman filtering and its application for reducing computation time.
(2) Anatomical structure display beyond the organ's wall being currendy observed
In the endoscopic navigation system, it is very important to display anatomical structure existing beyond the organ's wall being currently observed. For realizing this function, we developed several methods for segmenting each organ from input CT images. These segmentation results were visualized by using fast software-based volume rendering during endoscopic examinations.
(3) Navigation information for assisting endoscopy
We investigated three methods for presenting navigation information as assistance of endoscopy : (a) automated anatomical labeling of bronchial trees, (b) detection of unobserved regions during endoscopy, and (c) information display using image deformation.