Development for speech interface for form -based in formation access services on Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Seiichi  Toyohashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20115893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Atsuhiko  Toyohashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60283496)
KOBAYASHI Satoshi  Toyohashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90314096)
KITAOKA Norihide  Toyohashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10333501)
NAKANO Takashi  CAI, Co, Department of Enfineering, Research Leader, 技術部・リーダ(研究職)
ITOH Toshihilo  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 情報学部, 助手 (20313926)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWWW / Information Retrieval / Form-based Input / Speech Input / Pen-based Input / Speech Recognition / Name Input / PDA / 音声認識 / 姓名音声認識 / ホームページ / 姓名入力 / Web情報 / フォーム型入力 / 音声インターフェース / 言い直し / 姓名音声入力 / 地名音声入力
Research Abstract
While some speech interface systems have been developed for accessing Web resources, they are limited for accessing some specific contents and they don't provide a universal interface for arbitrary information retrieval services on the WWW. We propose an interactive speech user interface system, which could be applied to many form-based information retrieval services of the WVVW. In particular, our system was implemented based on a client-server, a Web proxy-centered architecture and employed an information extraction and language processing of HTML documents for providing a general-purpose interface for many form-based WWW contents. We also performed some experiments by 12 subjects for the comparison of the usability under different usage conditions. As a result, the proposed system attained comparative and higher expected usability measures over the pen-touch input method under the condition of an ideal speech recognition performance, and could be expected to achieve the effectivenes … More s or the superiority over a pen touch-only interface in terms of the usability as their usage condition approaches to a realistic PDA usage condition.
We also proposed an. interface for a name input based on speech recognition using syllable-based N-gram and a word dictionary, which was frequently required to input into form-based web pages. User first utters a name and then chooses the correct word/syllables by pen touch from word/syllable candidates which were obtained from speech recognition. Name utterance is hard to recognize accurately because of the large vocabulary size, so the system uses continuous syllable recognition with syllable-based N-gram and isolated word recognition with a dictionary containing frequent words. The user can find the correct the answer from word candidates or syllable sequence candidates at a rate of 82-86%, and can input correct name at a rate of 94-96% with syllable selection from the syllable lattice. Some subjects used this interface and felt that it was useful. Less