A study of high sensitive illegal access detection system using distributed and cooperative scan detecting method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Nei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00236168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kohei  Cyber Solutions, Inc. Senior Researcher., 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdistributed and cooperative detection system / illegal access / scan / high sensitive detection / 検出 / 分散協調
Research Abstract
In recent years, networks without sharing the common media come into wide use. The SCAN, a sign of illegal accesses has become very difficult to detect for their crafty trick.
In this research, we have proposed a distributed and cooperative manner to detect these SCANs successfully by dispersing the NIDSs on monitoring locations of networks. The simulation of using real networks data showed effectiveness of our proposed method. Comparing the traditional methods, the proposed method can detect SCANs in short time. Furthermore, the proposed method can restrain redundant control messages, so that only small amount of traffic between the manager and NIDSs are needed for managing the system. From these results, we can say this research has achieved its goal.