Development of a Multilingual Metadata Registry for Dublin Core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (Institute of Library and Information Science)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Shigeo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館情報学系, 教授 (40154489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMORI Mitsuharu  Institute of Library and Information Science, Research Associate, 図書館情報学系, 講師 (60272209)
SAKAGUCHI Tetsuo  Institute of Library and Information Science, Associate Professor, 図書館情報学系, 助教授 (10225790)
TABATA Koichi  Institute of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館情報学系, 教授 (50026085)
HOSHINO Hiroshi  The Advanced Software Technology and Mechatronics Research Institute of Kyoto, Division Director, 研究開発本部, 研究開発担当部長
ADACHI Jun  National Institute of Informatics, Research Center for Information Resources, Professor, 情報学資源研究センター, 教授 (80143551)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDigital Library / Electronic Library / Dublin Core Metadata Element Set / Metadata / Resource Description Framework (RDF) / Metadata Registry / Metadata Schema / Multilingual Metadata Registry / Dubln Core Metadata Element Set / Resource Description Framework (RDF) / メタデータスキマ / 他言語メタデータ
Research Abstract
In the Internet environment, there are a number of communities which defines metadata schema based on their community-specific requirements. On the other hand, metadata interoperability is a crucial issue in the Internet and for digital libraries. Metadata schema registry, which provides authoritative information of metadata schemas, is widely recognized as an important function to share metadata schema
In this research, we investigated metadata schema registry and constructed a prototype of a metadata schema registry which provides schema information of Dublin Core expressed in multiple languages. The registry stores and provides a metadata vocabulary which contains terms to define resource properties and those to define classes (or types) of metadata values. In this research, we collaborated with researchers in Europe and USA who have been involved in Dublin Core Metadata Initiative.
The registry stores metadata schemas expressed in Resource Description Framework (RDF) schema language. As of March 2003, the registry has a set of reference descriptions of 15 Simple Dublin Core elements in English and translations in 22 languages, Dublin Core qualifiers in English and Japanese. In addition to the development of the registry, through this research, we obtained a software mode to support development of software tools for metadata, e.g., metadata editors and retrieval tools, from a metadata schema and a framework to support metadata harvesting across multiple metadata schemas. We have presented papers on the registry and related works at international conferences.