Prototyping of Secure and Reliable Multicast System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiaki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Information, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (40273164)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMulticast / Security / FEC / 高信頼マルチキャスト / 全順序マルチキャスト
Research Abstract
Recently, the use of a decentralized application has become general by the development of the computer networks. The totally-ordered group communication service is effective and it is necessary and indispensable to design a decentralized application. For the privacy protection in the totally-ordered group communication service, we have proposed the method of renewing the group key of the totally-ordered multicast protocol which considers synchronization by all members. The multicast group is composed of two or more domains with two or more members and one key delivery server (KDS) in the method, and KDS takes the responsibility of delivering the group key to the member in the domain that oneself manages. If some assumptions are filled, this method can be applied to any totally-ordered multicast protocol. However, the loss of the packet which can happen because of an actual communication is not considered in this method. The group key request of the member increases if the packet is lost when the group key is delivered. And, the group key request becomes a bottleneck, and the performance of the entire system is downed. Then, to deliver the group key efficiently by adding the function of FEC(Forward Error Correction) to the key delivery in this research, and adding a tedious parity packet beforehand under the environment with the packet loss, the group key delivery method based on the push has been improved. However, the loss, rate on an actual network changes. If a lot of parity packets are given in the environment with a low loss rate, the bandwidth is consumed. Moreover, if the parity packet is few in the environment with a high loss rate, most members are not original packet restorable. It proposed the method of dynamically changing the parity packet to correspond to the change in such a loss rate, and the effectiveness was evaluated.