Practical Evaluation of An Overlaid Virtual System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI tarumi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80293900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA koji  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50284344)
横田 裕介  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助手 (70303881)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVirtual Information / Mobile Information Systems / Community Computing / Database / コミュニティコンピューティング
Research Abstract
An overlaid virtual system is an information system that gives virtual information overlaid onto the real world to users with portable terminals. It is a kind of augmented or mixed reality systems. A crucial characteristic of this system is that it does not need special devices to identify the location of portable terminals. Using only GPS, it can be used in outdoor environments. Cost and popularity is much better than other mixed reality systems using many sensors and devices, by sacrificing the correctness of location.
Before this research project, the head investigator had been prototyped overlaid virtual systems named SpaceTag. The aim of this research is to evaluate the system from the viewpoint of its practical usability. Because the correctness of terminal location is worse than other systems, the application area of overlaid virtual system should be different from other virtual systems. For example, we are expecting that sightseeing guide is a good example of application, but it should be confirmed. In this research project, we employed some subjects to evaluate the overlaid virtual system.
As a result, we have confirmed that our overlaid virtual system has some different features from usual information systems, and there must be some application area if its special aspects are appropriately utilized. We also evaluated distribution of 3D information with the overlaid virtual system, and obtained good evaluation.