| Project/Area Number |
13558043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE Yoshitsugu Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50273610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUMURO Yoshihiro Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (50335478)
OSHIRO Osamu Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究調査センター, 助教授 (90252832)
CHIHARA Kunihiro Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80029561)
KURODA Tomohiro Kyoto University Hospital, Department of Medical Informatics, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (10304156)
IMURA Masataka Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (50343273)
金谷 一朗 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (50314555)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Pedestrian's Intelligent Transport Ststem / Wearable Computer / Street Terminal / Supporting for Handicapped Person / Cooperative Distributed Vusion / 位置同定 / 電子白杖 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims to develop a pedestrian's intelligent transport system (PITS) for convenience and safety of the pedestrian based on ubiquitous and wearable computers techniques and cooperative distributed vision techniques. In 2001, we developed two components of PITS. One is the supporting system of the blind, that is, Intelligent Cane, and the other is a ubiquitous computing system to obtain and visualize traffic flow of Pedestrians. Intelligent cane has a rangefinder consisting of three laser pointers and one CCD camera, and estimates a situation of floor before the user with the use of measurement results of distance. The ubiquitous computing system to sense and visualize streams of pedestrians consists of street terminals to obtain size and direction of streams of pedestrians, and information integration terminal to visualize obtained streams information on a street map. In 2002, we developed a new location-awareness system that automatically detects and tracks the location of users and identifies the users to connect between street terminal and user's wearable computer. This system consists of two components, sensing systems of user position with fish-eye lens installed CCD camera and IR tags indicating user's position. Our developed this system is capable of managing information of two or more users in real-time process and recovering from the tracking error because of visual occlusion and so on.