Enhanced Human Interface Using Distributed Pressure and Haptic Displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2003)
Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
OHKA Masahiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50233044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yoshihiko  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00228371)
MAYAOKA Tetsu  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Faculty of Information System, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00111815)
MITSUYA Yasunaga  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10200065)
YAMAGATA Hiroshi  Yamaha Motor Company, Research Center, Principal Researcher, 研究センタ, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHuman Interface / Distributed pressure / Haptic display / Multi-modal display / Virtual reality / Tactile / マン・マシンインタフェース / 融合処理 / バーチャル・リァリティ
Research Abstract
In order to supplement presentation capability of tactile displays and to obtain basic data for designing a new multi-modal display, the authors developed two kinds of dynamic display equipments that were manipulated by human operators. One of them was a distributed pressure display mounted on a computer mouse. The other was a multi-modal display composed of the pressure display and an articulated manipulator controlling force. A series of psychophysical experiments using the displays derived basic data for designing tactile displays such as optimal distance between two adjacent stimulus pins and minimum stroke of the stimulus pin. We introduced a sophisticated method for evaluating the tactile displays based on adaptation technique of psychophysics to reduce time consumption for judging presentation capability of the displays. Obtained results are summarized as follows :
(1) Distance between two adjacent stimulus pins of 1.8 mm was sufficient to display surface texture because threshold value obtained by a display of 1.8 mm pitch was coincide with one of 1 mm pitch.
(2) A new method for evaluating the tactile displays was introduced on the basis of adaptation method of psychophysics and was confirmed by comparison between the present method and constant stimuli method.
(3) The present multi-modal display composed of the pressure display and the articulated manipulator was evaluated by the above-mentioned evaluation method and was confirmed because of coincidence between two thresholds obtained from the present display and the mouse mounted display.