Application of Risk Analysis for Construction Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINATO Takayuki  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (70271591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Kazumasa  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (80194546)
IWAHASHI Takesada  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50293999)
HORITA Masahide  Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50332573)
YASHIRO Tomonari  Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30239743)
奥谷 丈  港湾空港建設技術サービスセンター, 建設マネジメント研究所, 上席研究員
松井 健一  国土交通省, 国土技術政策総合研究所建設マネジメント技術研究室, 室長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsproject / risk / management / quantification / simulation / public projects / environmental assessment / risk communication / 臨海部都市開発 / リスクマネジメント / 土壌汚染 / 事業コスト / 事業契約
Research Abstract
The process of risk management includes three phases of risk identification, risk quantification, and risk control. Of the three, many managers may agree that the major benefits of risk management come from the insights through the way project risk is identified. This research focuses on application of risk management for public construction projects. Some of the outputs of this research are as follows.
・ Cost analysis modeling
・ Risk identification and structuring with simulation model
・ On application of real options for public projects
・ Study of aspects of law for sustainable construction
・ Study of aspects of in-fill from legal point of view
・ Risk communication using argumentative approach