Fuzzy multiobjective descrete optimization through evolutionary metaheuristics with applications to industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAWA Masatoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70093507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Hideki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40325147)
KATO Kosuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00263731)
NISHIZAKI Ichiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80231504)
SHIBANO Toshihiro  Shinryo Corporation, Facility System Department, Manager, 都市設備事業部, 課長(研究職)
SHIROMARU Isao  The Chugoku Electric Power Co. Inc., Energia Planning Department, Senior Manager, エネルギア事業推進室, 専任部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMetaheuristics / Evolutionary Algorithms / Fuzzy Systems / Multiobjective Systems / Descrete Optimization / Fuzzy Programming / Multiobjective Programming / Genetic Algorithms / メタニューリスティクス
Research Abstract
In this research, we dealt with multiobjective descrete optimization problems in fuzzy environments and propose computational methods through evolutionary metaheuristics for deriving satisficing solutions of the decision maker. Simultaneous considerations of fuzziness and multiobjectiveness, interactive fuzzy programming methods for multiobjective 0-1, integer and mixed integer programming problems are presented in fuzzy environments.
The research program consisted of the following two parts:
1. We investigated interactive fuzzy decision making for multiobjective descrete optimization problems through evolutionary metaheuristics in fuzzy environments.
2. We formulated operation planning problems of district heating and cooling plants as mixed 0-1, mixed integer, and nonlinear 0-1 programming problems and proposed an approximate solution method through metaheuristics.
We have published the obtained results of the above research program in domestic and international journals of the related fields and have also presented several papers in international conferences in 2001-2003. Moreover we intend to contribute some papers to domestic and international journals, and the related research works that we have been continuing presented in the book entitled "Genetic Algorithms and Fuzzy Multiobjective Optimization" as is shown in the References of this report.