Research Project on Integrated System for Earthquake Disastor Prevention in Kochi City Utilizing GIS System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Shinsuke  Kochi University of Technology, professor, 工学部, 教授 (20299382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Eijin  Kochi University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30309728)
TAKAGI Masataka  Kochi University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50251468)
轟 朝幸  日本大学, 理工学部社会交通工学科, 助教授 (60262036)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgeological information system / earthquake disastor prevention in Kochi city / human rescue from cllapsed buildings / infra-structure / surface amplification of earthquake input / seismic response analysis / Nankai Earthquake / rescue within 24 hours / 木造建物倒壊危険度 / 津波避難対策 / 木造全壊率 / 都市基盤構造 / 地震入力補正 / 芸予地震 / 耐震診断指標
Research Abstract
The research works are composed of three items as followings.
1)a proposal of the dangerous areas due to the collapse of wooden buildings considering regional characteristics in Kochi City
2)a proposal of the evacuation measure in Kochi City from the tsunami and tidal wave in Nankai Earthquake
3)disaster mitigation devices of fire spread on central area in Kochi city due Nankai earthquake. The first research work tries to fix the orders of dangerous grade of each regional area for the collapse of wooden buildings due to next giant earthquake. Using GIS data, meaningful factors were analyzed and selected. Such meaningful factors are selected as following five items; collapse ratio of wooden buildings, the ratio of numbers of wooden buildings,wooden building density factor and population density in each regional area.The final target of this research work is to minimize human damage due to the collapse of wooden buildings. The second research work is the countermeasure for tsunami disaster mitigation. The expected height of tsunami is lOm rolls to the seashore part of Kochi, and the tsunami flood height of 5m which continues in the central part for 9 h* It is predicted that tsunami and tidal wave come within about 30 minutes after an earthquake vibration. From these conditions, this research aims at proposing evacuation and countermeasure schemes, against tsunami and tidal wave.
The final research work proposed urban fire disaster mitigation in Kochi city.
The urban fire prevention sections are domained by fire-breaks.
The Fire-Breaks priority equipment ranking had taken effect with the existing method and newl method.
As a result, the most reasonable urban area separation was established from the original GIS analysis and this extracted the priority equipment line has been selected.