Development of composite geomaterial with toughness for disaster and its application to practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Hidetoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate school of Eng., Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (00039679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMINE Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate school of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (60248474)
YASUFUKU Noriyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate school of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (20166523)
ZEN Kouki  Kyushu University, Graduate school of Eng., Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (50304754)
HIRAI Takao  Mitsui Chemical Industrial Products, Technical Manager, 技術部技術グループ, 課長
YAMADA Syoutaro  Kyushu University, Graduate school of Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (70346815)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsComposite Geomaterial / Light-weight Geomaterial / Loading apparatus / Ductility / Cement-treated soil / Plastic pieces / Bearing Capacity / Improved Ground / 軽量士 / 発砲スチロール
Research Abstract
As for the development of new geomaterial with "light-weight" for inertial force lightening and "improvement of ductility" for big load or repeated load by earthquake, it is very important problem in geotechinical engineering. On the other hand, recycling of wastes is also another important problem.
In this study, several geomaterials were developed in consideration of light-weight and ductility; cement-treated soil with plastic pieces, air-formed soil with plastic pieces, and mixture of sand and EPS ingot material. The validity of this method is confirmed by unconfined compression test, loading model test for bearing capacity and model test for underground structure. Furthermore, nondestructive testing is applied to the in-situ improved ground for quality control.