| Project/Area Number |
13558054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIGUCHI Hidetoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50226643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BESSHO Masahiro Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, LTD., Nagoya Research & Development Center, Researcher., 名古屋研究所, 研究員
SUSUKI Masaaki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70114874)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | microwave plasma / steam / reforming / hydrogen / hydrocarbon / miniaturization / ヘキサン / システム計算 |
| Research Abstract |
Hydrogen production by gasoline reforming has been studied with microwave steam plasma under atmospheric pressure aiming to the development of hydrogen supply system for fuel cell automobiles. First, we carried out the experiments on the ignition and stability of the steam plasma and found that argon gas was suitable to ignite the plasma, while tangential injection of steam stabilized the plasma. Then the reforming experiments were performed using n-hexane and i-octane as models of gasoline. The optical emission analyses of the plasma confirmed the dissociations of steam and hydrocarbons. The products gases contained carbon monoxide and hydrogen in high concentrations, suggesting that the plasma reforming was succeeded. The evaluation on the reforming process was also carried out using a process simulator with the experimental data. The results indicated that the energy transfer efficiency was too low and modifications of the system including plasma torch were required. In conclusion, the following features of the present method have been confirmed; (1)the miniaturization of the system is feasible considering the size of the plasma system, (2)high stability and durability as well as easy maintenance on the reforming could be attained due to unnecessity of catalysts, (3 fast response and start-up can be achieved because reforming reactions take place immediately in the plasma, (4)various carbonous materials can be used, (5)High concentration of hydrogen can be provided and efficient production of hydrogen per unit of materials can be achieved.