Improvement of Organosilicon Ion Beam Technology and Application to SiC Heteroepitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Seiichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIUCHI Masato  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Senior Researcher, 光技術研究部門, 主任研究員
OKUBO Mamoru  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Senior Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50243168)
SUGIMOTO Satoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70187665)
AGAWA Yoshiaki  ULVAC Co. Ltd. Researcher, 超高真空事業部, 技術課長(研究職)
阿川 義明  (株)アルバック, 超高真空事業部, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSiC Heteroepitaxy / Organosilicon Beam / Diamond Epitaxy / Carbon Ion Beam / FRC Plasma / SiC / メチルシリセニウムイオン / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 高速中性粒子
Research Abstract
The main object of the project is to make improvements of the organosilicon ion beam technology and to use its beam for SiC heteroepitaxy research, including some spin-off effects of the ion beam technology to other field. The object has been divided into three things, and the research results follow those
(1) Reduction of fast neutrals included in the decerelated ion beam.
Introduction of a quadrapole imaging system and a graphite beam aperture has attained the reduction of fast neutrals containment from 2% to 0.5% and also the increase of beam current density by a factor2. (Papers in preparation)
(2) Reduction of deposition temperature and the beam energy dependence of crystallization
In 100eV SiC heterpepitaxial growth, the temperature of the target Si wafer has been lowered to 500℃. In the deposition experiment with beam energy between 10 and 100eV, it is found that the transition of the crystallized characteristics changes from 4H-SiC to 3C-SiC(001). (Papers in preparation)
(3) Spin-off experiment of the ion beam technology We have tried C^+ beam deposition on the Si wafer without any diamond nucleolus at the liquid nitrogen temperature, but this has not been succeeded yet. An application of the technique to a high temperature plasma experiment. Using other ion sources, the beam injection experiment has been done to FRC plasma, successfully