Development of Low-temperature Aftertreatment of Diesel Exhaust Participates Using plasma Actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Katsunori  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (80038546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KORAI Yozo  Insutitute of Advanced Meterial Study, Prof., 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (50122693)
MOCHIDA Isao  Insutitute of Advanced Meterial Study, Prof., 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20037758)
MASE Atsushi  Advanced Science and Technology Center for Cooperative Research, Prof., 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00023325)
OKANO Hiroshi  SEIBU GIKEN CO., LTD, Res. Director, 取締役開発本部長(研究職)
TSUJI Masaharu  Insutitute of Advanced Meterial Study, Prof., 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (30038608)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdiesel engine / exhaust aftertreatment / particulate / NOX / barrier discharge / non thermal plasma / filter trapping / low temperature combustion / フィルター補捉
Research Abstract
Diesel engines are widely used in transportation and other purposes, due to their low fuel cost and high energy efficiency. However, emission of particulates from exhausts, which mainly consist of various forms of carbon, has received particular attention because of health concern. Thus, there have been many attempts to aftertreatment them, but considerable difficulties exist to satisfy both requirements of sufficient aftertreatment and low initial/operating costs. This work has been undertaken to seek a possibility of exploiting the combination of barrier discharges with densifications using catalysts. Also, aftertreatments of SOF (Soluble Organic Fraction) are to be pursued. The main emphasis is to perform these functions at low pressure losses by utilizing a honeycomb structure, which has a large surface to volume ratio.
The main results are summarized below.
(1) The scheme of trapping of diesel particulates by a filter and their subsequent low temperature burning using barrier discharges has been demonstrated.
(2) Absorption of NOX at low temperature and its release at above 300℃ using PZA (Pt-ZrO_2-Al_2O_3) were confirmed. The formation of honeycomb structure using the PZA was also demonstrated.
(3) A barrier discharge was successfully formed between copper electrodes separated by mica sheet with PZA embedded honeycomb-shaped sheets inserted in the spaces. Thus, it has become possible to absorb and release NOX using discharge cycles.
(4) Particulates were successfully collected toward bare electrodes between honeycomb-structured barrier discharge elements using the principle of electrostatic precipitation.
Based on these results, the elements for the aftertreatment of diesel exhaust particulates have been demonstrated, and we intend to carry out the system test of the whole elements.