Development of High-Energy Heavy-lon Transport Monte Carlo Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70026029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Nobuaki  Mitsubishi Research Institute Co. Ltd., Senior Researcher, 原子力システム研究部, 主任研究員(研究職)
BABA Mamoru  Tohoku University, Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (20005466)
IWASAKI Tomohiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70184869)
FUNABIKI Jun  Mitsubishi Research Institute Co. Ltd., Researcher, 原子力システム研究部, 研究員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHeavy lon / Monte Carlo / Intemuclear Cascade / Evaporation Model / Energy Absorption / Neutron Production / Penetration Through Matter / エネルギー呼吸
Research Abstract
In this study, the heavy ion transport Monte Carlo code HETC-CYRIC has been first development by coupling the heavy-ion reaction code HIC based on the intranucleer cascade and evaporation model and the high energy hadron transport Monte Carlo code HETC-3STEP. Subsequently a heavy ion transport routine HIR has been development by using the Shen formula to calculate the total cross section and the SPAR code to calculate the energy degradation and incorporated to build the HETC-CYRIC code. The HETC-CYRIC coda provided good overall agreement with experimental data on energy spectra of secondary neutrons. Although this code has fast computing time, it is limited to calculate the fragment particle production.
The multi-purpose heavy ion transport Monte Carlo code PHITS has therefore been development by incorporating the NMTC/JAM code which includes the quantum molecular dynamics model QMD and the generalized evaporation model GEM for heavy-ion reaction. The first multi purpose heavy ion transport code PHITS is assembled from the heavy ion transport routine HIR and the NMTC/JAM code. Generally speaking, the PHITS results agree well with the experimental data on energy spectra of secondary neutrons in a wide energy region and for different types of prpjectlles and targets of various thicknesses. The PHITS code has been applied to calculate the spatial distributions of residual nuclei production induced by high-energy heavy ions and the spatial distributions of neutron spectra created by high-energy heavy ions attenuated in thick shielding.
The decelopment codes, HETC-CYRIC and PHITS are useful to various studies in the field of heavy ion reactions. In particular, the new PHITS code offers highly accurate results for multi purpose use. It is hoped that the HETC/CYRIC and the PHITS code will contribute to the progress in various heavy ion studies in science and engineering.