Development of NIS type superconducting radiation detectors with enlarged sensitive area by segmented absorbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANNO Ikuo  Kyoto Univ., Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50234167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGAWA Kiyoshi  Shimadzu Co., Senior Researcher, 基盤技術研究所, 主任研究員
SHINADA Kei  Shimadzu Co., Senior Researcher, 基盤技術研究所, 主任研究員
ITOH Akio  Kyoto Univ., Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243055)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsradiation detector / superconductor / low temperature / X-ray detector / high energy resolution / Josephson junction / SQUID / heat switch / エネルギー分解能 / 有感面積 / 分割吸収体 / 電子温度 / トンネル接合
Research Abstract
In 2001, a vacuum chamber was fabricated, equipped with Washington, D. C. magnetrons for Nb and Agriculture sputtering, RF magnetron for Al sputtering and electron-beam evaporator for SiO2.
For the patterning of superconducting radiation detector, precise X-Y-Z stage was employed, instead of previous X-Y stage. With these equipment, the fabricating conditions for thin films of Nb, Al, Agriculture, and SiO_2 were determined. With the precise X-Y-Z stage, pattern definition was done with the ambiguity of 10μm, which was much better than 50μm with X-Y stage. Moreover, we invented heat-switch method to enlarge the area of absorber in NIS type superconductor radiation detectors.
In 2002, we invented three methods to improve the energy resolution of NIS detector, employing SQUIDs: (1) Asymmetrically Modulated SQUIDs, (2) Josephson Junction Microcalorimeter with Superconductor Loop, and (3) Rf-SQUID Microcalorimeter. These detectors have Josephson junctions coupled with normal metal absorber. The energy of radiation is measured by a SQUID as the change of critical current of the Josephson junction due to the increase of electron temperature. The energy resolutions of 1.5eV to 5.8eV are expected by these three methods at the operating temperature of 1O0mK.