| Project/Area Number |
13558064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
WATNANABE Yukinobu Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (30210959)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Nobuo Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (70193208)
SAGARA Kenshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00128026)
MATOBA Masaru Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60037827)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (70172434)
WAKABAYASHI Genichirou Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (90311852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | accelerator-driven neutron source / inverse(p,n) reaction kinematics / MeV region / monoenergetic neutron / tandem accelerator / neutron spectrometer / neutron nuclear data / soft errors in semiconductor devices / MeV / (p, n)逆運動学 / 水素ガスターゲット / 高速中性子スペクトロメータ / 核データ測定 / 反跳陽子中性子スペクトロメータ |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a new type of monoenergetic neutron source in the MeV region at Kyushu University Tandem Accelerator Laboratory(KUTL). The ^1H(^<13>C,n) reaction was chosen as a nuclear reaction to generate a monoenergetic neutron, which is based on the inverse(p,n) reaction kinematics and a neutron is expected to be emitted in the forward cone within a limited angle. A feasibility test experiment was performed using a 59.3MeV ^<13>C^<6+> beam incident on a hydrogen gas target. It was shown that kinematically collimated monoenergetic neutrons with 7.2MeV at 0 degree can be produced in the forward cone within 30 degree as expected by a neutron source simulation calculation. In addition, an optimization of a beam pulsing system was made for TOF experiments, and the time width of 3.8ns was achieved for a 4.0-MeVdeuteron beam. Also, high performance neutron spectrometers based on a recoil proton method were developed and their performance tests were made. An active radiator proton recoil counter telescope and a ray-trace-type proton recoil counter telescope were designed and fabricated. The performance of a fast neutron spectrometer with ^6Li capture gate was investigated for a MeV neutron monitor. As a result, it was demonstrated that these, neutron spectrometers are applicable to future experiments using the developed neutron source. Furthermore, a database of neutron cross sections for C,Mg,and Si up to 3GeV was developed and the neutron-induced soft error in semiconductor devices was studied in relation with future neutron beam applications.