On site Environmental Analysis by hybrid polymeric microchannel aimed at ZERO-emission.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Katsumi  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40151899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOSAKA Takuya  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40295473)
NAKAGAMA Taturo  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50244421)
HOBO Toshiyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00087321)
MAEDA Tsuneaki  National Institute of Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Manager, 科長付(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicro analytical Chemistry / Electrophoresis / Light Emitting Diode / Fluorescent / On site analysis / Environmental analysis / Three dimensional template / PDMS / マイクロチャネル / 電気泳動分析法 / オンサイト分析 / ポリジメチルシロキサン / 高分子 / 三次元テンプレート
Research Abstract
PDMS was used as a base materials for micro-chip. PDMS elastomer, added by catalysts, was poured on a glass template for the replication of the chip, then stand for polymerization. At first, reproducible fabrication method for the hybrid chip was investigated. A blur or green light emitting diode (LED) was used as a light source. Light emitting face of the LED was placed just above the micro channel and aperture of an optical fiber was placed perpendicular to the LED making fluorescence detection geometry. Adjustment of these parts was done observing lighting LED, micro channel and optical fiber under the inverse microscope. In the case of polyster, micro channel was distorted by teh shrink of the polymer during polymerization process. However, we did not observe such phenomena for PDMS. Using the PDMS microchip, separation and detection characteristics for Rhodamin dyes and Fluorescein was investigated. Sulfo-Rhodamine and Sulfo-Rhodamine 101 were used as model samples in the case of Green LED and Blue LED for Fluorescein. In each LEDs, linear regression line from detection limit to 10^<-4>M were obtained. Detection limits for each LED and sample were ato-mol level. The chip was compared for the sensitivity by LIF using 2^<nd> harmony of YAG laser. Detection sensitivities per unit light power were almost same. Chip to chip reproducibility was quite good (less than 30%) and the process yield for the fabrication was almost 100%. In order to efficiently use the numerical aperture of optical fiber, three dimensional template was designed. The template made of quartz has a 100μm width and 15μm height micro channel and at the detection point, gradually increased its height but at the same time decreased its width to the width of 15μm and the height of 100μm keeping its cross section area. The three dimensional micro channel was 2.5 times more sensitive than conventional micro channel. Further improvement will expect to attain more than 10 times sensitivity.