Complete SOx and NOx Removal Using Plasma Concertration Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshiaki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50305653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yasunori  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd., Takasago Research & Development Center, 高砂研究所, 主席(研究職)
KUROKI Tomoyuki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00326274)
OKUBO Masaaki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40223763)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPlasma desorption / Non-equilibrium plasma / SOx / NOx / Concentration / Exhaust control / Chemical process / Adsorption / 脱硝装置 / 脱着 / 大気汚染物質 / 環境保全 / 濃縮技術 / パルスパワー
Research Abstract
Gas volume from a typical power plant is extremely large and NOx and Sox concentrations are low in the range or 100-200 ppm. It is inefficient and not economical to treat these gases as they are because the size of NOx and SOx removal systems becomes large and the running cost becomes high regardless the selection of the control device. Applying more economically sound gas concentration technology using the nonthermal plasma, which we developed, the flue gas was initially adsorbed with the adsorption materials and the adsorbed gas was then desorbed by the nonthermal plasma. We are able to convert from large volume with low concentration to low volume with high concentration. The concentration technique by the plasma desorption was attained at atmospheric pressure and low temperature with low energy and short treatment time. Moreover, adsorbed materials can be regenerated repeatedly. This technology is able to reduce the gas volume by one order of magnitude, resulting in a significant reduction of equipment size. Our research is focused on the development of innovative NOx removal system by employing the concentration technique using the plasma desorption and the nonthermal plasma-chemical hybrid system. Based on the fundamental data obtained from the previous year, the pulsed corona plasma reactor packed with molecular sheaves was investigated to determine the potimum condition. As a result, the gas volume was reduced by one order of magnitude, while the concentration increased more than 20 times.