Project/Area Number |
13558079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAHATA Yoshio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (80038017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUSAWA Hiroyuki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (60345395)
KAWASAKI Takayoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (60334504)
MORI Toshiaki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (50262308)
実川 友史 (株)イニシアム, 主任研究員
長谷川 幸雄 ファルマシアバイオテク(株), 研究開発室, 室長
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | DNA hybridization / quartz-crystal microbalance / multi-sensor / 4-hole type QCM / QCM / DNA / たんぱく質 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop a multi-type (96 hole)quartz-crystal microbalance (QCM In this paper, we introduce a 27-MHz quartz-crystal microbalance (QCM) as a new tool to detect DNA-protein/peptide interactions in an aqueous buffer solution. From the time course of the frequency decrease (mass increase), the binding amount (Δm), association constant (Ka), binding and dissociation rate constant (k1 and k1) can be obtained. When dsDNA was immobilized on a QCM, binding kinetics of antibiotics, a Zinc-finger type peptide, a restriction enzyme, and a polymerase to DNA strands could be obtained in aqueous buffer solution. The 27-MHz QCM is highly sensitive and quantitative enough to detect various molecular interactions on DNA double strands.