Establishment of Simple Method for Screening of Teratogenic Steroids in Early Development of Vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionSapporo School of The Arts (2002)
Tokyo Metropolitan College (2001)
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Hideaki  Sapporo School of The Arts, Associate Professor, インダストリアルデザイン学科, 助教授 (40198487)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSonic hedgehog / cholesterol / steroid / teratogen / development / ソニックヘッジホッグ / 植物アルカロイド
Research Abstract
Antibodies prepared in this study showed positive reaction only when the antigen, recombinant sonic hedgehog protein, was processed to mature form having new carboxy-terminus by incubation with cholesterol. The other steroids can be screened using this antibodies whether they process sonic hedgehog protein or not, that is, perturb the normal process of early development of vertebrates or not.