Development of of nanospace spectral microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shigeru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40108634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGOR Kudryashov  東京インスツルメンツ(株), 研究員
MINO Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Asist Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70300902)
KUDRYASHOV Igor  Tokyo Instruments Inc, Researcher
IGOR Kuduyashov  東京インスツルメント株式会社, 研究員
IGORI Kudryashov  東京インスツルメント株式会社, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsConfocal microscope / Cyanobacteria / Heterocyst / Chlorosome / Excitation energy transfer / 1 molecular measurement / Coral / Photosynthesis / ナノ空間 / 植物多様性 / 顕微鏡 / 顕微分光 / 蛍光スペクトル / 単分子分光 / イメージング / 共焦点
Research Abstract
A new confocal laser microscope was developped to measure spectral features of absorption and fluorescence of biological materials and single molecules. The microscope developed has wavelength accuracy of 1nm, spacial resolution of 0.2 micrometer, respectively, and is equipped with a liquid He cryostat to enable observation at 350-4K. It can be ued for the spectral analysis of micro-organs inside living cells as well as of single molecules. We measured spectral differentiation of cyanobacterial vegetative cells and heterocysts, each chloroplast inside plant cells, chlorosome single molecules isolated from anaerobic photosynthetic bacteria. It was shown that each cell, molecules are fluctuating due to thermal agitation, biological hystory, and environmental differentions. The direct measurement of fluctuaion on each member of group gives new insight for the gene-ecpression, molecular structure etc.