Pilot study on construction of the freeze-etching apparatus to create atomic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USUKURA Jiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30143415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Masashi  Hitachi Science Co.Ltd, Chief Engineer, 電子装置システム設計部, 主任研究技師
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFreeze replica apparatus / Electron microscope / Membrane undercoat / Freeze-etching / Actin / Rapid freezing / Immunocytochemistry / Cell membrane / 蛋白質複合体 / 膜骨格 / EELS / フリーズエッチングレプリカ / 免疫分子化学 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
This project aimed to make a high quality freeze-etching replica machine and its application to the structural analysis of the cell membrane undercoat. The apparatus developed has ability to control the temperature from 30 to -160 ℃ under extremely high vacuum (1 X 10^<-6> Pa). The microtom mechanism is also organized in this apparatus, which make possible to section in order of micron. This apparatus has been utilized practically for structural analysis of membrane undercoat of culture cells since middle of 2002. The cytoplasmic surface of cell membrane comsisted of various domains such as crathrin coat, caveolae and smooth surfaced depression that were associated with filamentous structures. Actin and spectrin were major constituents of meshwork of membrane undercoat. We succeeded identification of ankyrin, adducin, gelsolin and Arp proteins by using immuno-gold labeling method. Those actin binding proteins were located at the actin filaments, in particular arp proteins were foumd on the branching points. We also succeeded to create 3D reconstruction or animation of membrane undercoat by 90 tilting electron microscopic images taken at 1° interval between +45° and -45°.