Constructions of Wearable Digital Recorder Equipped with Widehand Amplifier and Its Application Softwares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mitsuaki  Tohoku University, Graduated School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (40004618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Norihiro  Tohoku University, Graduated School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20282030)
NAKAO Mitsuyuki  Tohoku University, Graduated School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20172265)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnon-invasive measurement / wearable polygraph / low noise / wideband neural information / programmable / dental treatment / rapid eye movement anticipatory prepotential / synchronization between hippocampal θ and PGO waves / 広帯域特性 / 多チャネル特性 / PGO波 / 海馬θ波 / 同期現象 / 定常的相関関係 / 瞬時的相関関係 / 携帯型ポリグラ / サッケード前スパイク電位 / 海馬Θ波 / ポリソムノグラフ / フラッシュメモリ
Research Abstract
In cognitive and behavioral neurosciences, it is important to measure biological information in diverse environments including natural daily life. In order to realize this, constructing a multichannel wearable digital polygraph with wideband amplifiers and confirming its usefulness are our purpose. Its specification is described as follows. Maximum sampling frequency : 1kHz, Flash memory with large capacity, Noise level : p-p2μV (up to 300Hz), Channel number : 24ch, Weight : 300g, Maximum recording time : 24hr or longer, Bandwidth & Gain : programmable, Stimulus/Measurement/Sampling Parameters : adaptively set. All the circuits are made by CMOS technology. The system construction was ordered to Digitecs Co. Ltd. In addition, application softwares such as waveform viewer and transformer of data format were made. Thus constructed system was subject to applications to human and animal studies so as to verify its applicability The results are summaried as follows. (1)Measurements were perf … More ormed for the dental patients suffering from sleep disorder. Quantitative examination was done whether or not the disorder was relaxed by the dental treatment. It was confirmed that the quality of sleep in terms of the polysomnograph was improved by the treatment. (2)Spike-like rapid eye movement anticipatory pre-potentials (RAPPS) were measured together with human electroencephalogram, which is owing to the specification that the system was equipped with the wider bandwidth and many channels. Pre-saccade spike potentials (PsSP) were also measured. Through elaborate analysis of measured RAPPS and PsSP, possible physiological origins were inferred. (3)Simultaneous multi-channel recording of electroocculogram, and hippocampal and brainstem EEGs were measured in rats under free-moving situations. Steady and instantaneous correlations between hippocampal θ wave and PGO wave/REMs was found during rapid eye movement (REM) sleep. These novel findings thank to the specification of constructed system such as the wide bandwidth, multiple channels, and a large amount of storage, which verifies the usefulness in the medical and biological applications. Less