The studies on the practical application of NOD-sc/d, yc null mice allowing an efficient transplantation of human cells, to human disease models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
ITO Mamoru  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory of immunology, Head, 免疫研究室, 室長 (00176364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi  Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科・小児発達学, 教授 (20110744)
OHNISHI Yasuyuki  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory of Oncology, Head, 腫瘍研究室, 室長 (70201382)
HIOKI Kyoji  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory of Immunology, Head, 飼育技術研究室, 室長 (80208735)
TANAKA Yuetsu  Department of Infectious Disease and Immunology, Okinawa-Asia Research Center of Medical Science, University of the Ryukyu, Professor, 医・付属沖縄アジア医学研究センター・感染免疫部門, 教授 (30163588)
KOYANAGI Yoshio  Department of Virology, School of Medicine, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科・微生物, 教授 (80215417)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsexperimental animals / NOD-scid. γc null mice / Immunodeficiency / Xenotransplantation / CD34+ stem cells / HIV-1 / HTLV-1 / NOD-scid,γKOマウス
Research Abstract
1. We have eliminated C57BL/6 genes which originated frolL-2Rγ KO mice and still remained in NOG mice, by further backcross mating to NOD/Shi- scid mice. The reproduction efficacy of NOG mice was almost same to that of NOD/Shi- scid mice. The reproduction efficacy of NOG mice was almost same to that of NOD/Shi- scid mice.
2. After intravenous inoculation of human cord blood CD34^+ cells, the NOG mice allowed the extremely higher growth rate of human cells when compared with NOD/Shi-scid mice. In addition, human CD4^+ T and CD8^+ T cells could differentiate in these mice. Human B cells also generated and reproduced human immunoglobulins in NOG mice.
3. When HIV-1 was inoculated to PBL-NOG-hu mice, which were inoculated with human PBMC, the significantly high level of HIV-1 p24 gag as well as HIV-1 RNA in plasma and cell-associated HIV-1 DNA were detected, respectively. Simultaneously, the remarkable level of human CD4+ cell depletion was observed.
4. In HTLV-1 infection NOG model, two to 3 … More weeks after subcutaneous inoculation of HTLV-1 infected cell lines in the post-auricular region of NOG mice, a visible tumor developed in the site. Almost all cell lines formed a progressively growing large tumor mass with leukemic infiltration of cells in various organs.
5. Seven weeks after intravenous inoculation of U266 cells, which were IL-6 dependent human myeloma cell line, to NOG mice, U226 cells massively infiltrated in bone marrow of NOG mice and also invaded into the spiral cord plexus, and finally caused hind leg paralysis, weight loss and distress as observed in human patients.