Finding of the genes which relate to the atherosclerosis, Using spontaneously hyperlipidemic mice with apolipoprotein E deficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Yoshibumi  Saitama Cancer Center, Research Division, Senior Researcher, 研究室, 主任研究員 (10094955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Masayoshi  Saitama Cancer Center, Research Division, Chief, 主幹 (10128712)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsspontaneously hyperlipidemic (SHL) mice / Japanese wild mice / Apo E / atherosclerosis / hypercholesterolemia / xanthoma / congenic mice / 疾患モデル / SHLマウス / 機能性食品 / C57BL / 6-Apoe^<- / -> / タウリン / アポリポプロテインE / 自然発症 / 血清総コレステロール値
Research Abstract
Four strains of spontaneously hyperlipidemic (SHL) mice: phenotypic distinctions determined by genetic backgrounds.
Spontaneously hyperlipidemic(SHL) mice are Japanese wild mice (KOR) with disruption of the apolipoprotein E(Apo E) gene. These mice (KOR-Apoe(shl)) are superhypercholesterolemic and develop severe xanthoma, but their atherosclerosis is relatively mild compared with Apo E knockout mice. First, we tested whether this distinction is due to additional mutation of the Apoc1 and/or Apoc2 genes in KOR-Apoe(shl). Southern blot analysis, but found no gross disruption of these genes. Next, we tested whether the phenotypic distinction is due to differences in the genetic background. To this end, we established three lines of congenic SHL mice with a genetic background of C57BL/6,BALB/c or C3H/He, and named them, respectively, C57BL/6.KOR-Apoe(shl) (B6.KOR-Apoe(shl)), BALB/c.KOR-Apoe(shl) (C.KOR-Apoe(shl)) and C3H/He.KOR-Apoe(shl) (C3.KOR-Apoe(shl)). Hypercholesterolemia was most seve … More re in KOR-Apoe(shl) followed the by others as follows; KOR-Apoe(shl)>>C3.KOR-Apoe(shl)>C.KOR-Apoe(shl)>B6.KOR-Apoe(shl). In contrast, atherosclerosis was most severe in B6.KOR Apoe(shl) followed by the others: B6.KOR-Apoe(shl)>C.KOR-Apoe(shl)>>C3.KOR-Apoe(shl)> or =KOR-Apoe(shl). This order, however, did not match that in xanthoma, which was highly prominent in KOR-Apoe(shl) but mild in B6.KOR-Apoe(shl), C.KOR-Apoe(shl) and C3.KORApoe(shl). This order, however, did not match that in xanthoma, which was highly prominant in KOR-Apoe(shl) but mild in B6.KOR-Apoe(shl), C.KOR-Apoe(shl) and C3.KOR-Apoe(shl). These distinctions suggest that the severity of each of the phenotypes is determined by distinct genetic backgrounds which probably are composed of polymorphism of lipid metabolism-related proteins. We found that apolipoprotein A-I is decreased in each SHL strain and polymorphic between B6.KOR-Apoe(shl) and the other strains examined. This polymorphism may be related to the most severe atherosclerosis observed in B6.KOR-Apoe(shl). It is most likely that combination of such polymorphisms is due to the genetic background accountable for phenotype distinctions. J Atheroscler Thromb.2001;8(3):71-9. Less