Micro-fabrication of Tissue Engineering Scaffolds by photon and self-organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaru  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, RA., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (00322850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiji  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00183822)
IJIRO Kuniharu  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Associate Prof., 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (90221762)
SHIMOMURA Masatsugu  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10136525)
MATUSHITA Michiaki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (20250425)
TOUDOU Satoru  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Prof., 医学研究科, 教授 (60136463)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBiocompatibility / femtosecond laser / potocrosslinking / fabrication / cell / artificial organ / Bio-interface / pattern / 3次微細加工
Research Abstract
The possibility to replace damaged or diseased organs with artificial tissues engineered from a combination of living cells and biocompatible patterned-scaffolds is becoming a reality through multidisciplinary efforts^1. Compared with light or electron beam lithography and bottom-up technologies using the self organization^2, the virtue of two-photon polymerization^3 as a tool for making microdevices lies in its three dimensional capability, which has found application in photonic devices and micromachines with feature sizes close to diffraction limit. The present studies describe the preparation of biocompatible patterned surfaces by two photon polymerization. Newly synthesized poly(2-methoxyethyl acrylate)^4 copolymers, which have biocompatibility and potocrosslinking moiety, as well as photo-initiators:trans-4-(P-(N-ethyl-N hydroxylethylamino)styryl)-N-methylpyridium-tetraphenyl borate, is transparent to an ultrashort-pulsed beam from a Ti:sapphire mode-locked laser (750-800nm, 8OMHz, 100fs) and allows it to penetrate deeply. The polymer can be poto-polymerized by using two-photon adsorption. After the pattern is completed, unreacted polymer is washed away with an metylethylketone. The fabrication parameters affecting the spatial resolution are investigated. The resolution can be controlled in the range from sub-μm to 5-μm by changing the laser-pulse energy (laser power), exposure time, polymer type, excitation wavelength, and scanning speeds. The biocompatible micro-patterned surfaces could be used for various medical devices, eg, implants, biosensor chip and cell-supported scaffolds.