Development of Totally Implantable, Permanent, Clinical Artificial Heart System Through Chronic Animal Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Setsuo  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40154786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hirokuni  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50202718)
NAKAMURA Makoto  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (90301803)
SAKAMOTO Tohru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10101875)
OHUCHI Katsuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (20322084)
伊藤 宏  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10232464)
浜中 人士  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (10013955)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElectromechanical VAD / Electromechanical TAH / Centrifugal Blood Pump / Blood and Tissue Compatibility / Anatomical Compatibility / Long Term Durability / Heart Transplantation / Regenerative Medicine / 左心補助人工心臓 / 全置換型人工心臓 / ブリッジユース / 永久人工心臓 / 抗血栓性 / 無拍動流人工心臓 / 拍動流人工心臓 / 補助人工心臓 / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞・組織工学 / エネルギー伝送装置 / 体積補償装置
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed at development of totally implantable, permanent use, clinical ventricular assist device (VAD) and total artificial heart (TAH). As for the long term durability of the system, we were successful in continuously running the VAD in the simulated internal physiological conditions for over 3-month duration. Concerning the in vivo evaluation of the devices, the experiment was terminated after 5, 6, 17, 17, 18 days in 5 calves maybe due to thromboembolic complications around prosthetic valves and connection system, anti-coagulation therapy, etc, but not due to thrombus formation inside the blood pump. With improvement in post-operative animal care, we should be able to obtain long term survival in near future
As for TAH, we were successful in working out all the necessary procedure in implanting the TAH in 70-90 Kg size calves and in obtaining the 30 hour survival. Together with the VAD study, we will continue to improve the system and to obtain reliable TAH system for future
We also expended our efforts in developing magnetically and hydrodynamically levitated centrifugal blood pump. A prototype magnetically levitated system has been successfully designed and currently under in vitro evaluation, followed with the in vivo evaluation