Study on cardio-creation using vessels circumvalated by fetal or ES cell-derived cardiac tissues and their application for cardiac diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Jun  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30170666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOHKURA Kohei  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30303473)
TAGAWA Yo-ichi  Shinshu University, Research center for human and environmental sciences, Associate Professor, ヒト環境科学研究支援センター, 助教授 (70262079)
AMANO Jun  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20138283)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscreation of the heart / fetal cardiocytes / ES cell-derived cardiocytes / cardiocyte transplantation / vessels / partial cardiac transplantation / implanted lung-heart apparatus / ES細胞 / 動脈の心臓化 / 静脈の心臓化 / IS細胞
Research Abstract
This research project has demonstrated the possibility of fetal cardiac tissues and ES cell derived cardiocytes adding spontaneous contraction to vessels by their ectopic transplantation around vascular tubes and its application for cardiac diseases.
1.Mouse fetal cardiac tissues were transplanted around the abdominal aorta of the nude mouse. They survived securing blood supply from the testicular artery and showed spontaneous contraction and action potential. Morphological analysis confirmed that the contracted tissues contained cardiocytes. This method will be applied for implanted ventricular assist system.
2.ES cell-derived cardiocytes were differentiated from ES cells by hanging drop method or a new method using conical tubes and transplanted around the abdominal aorta of the nude mouse. On and after 7 days spontaneous contracted tissues were recognized on the aorta and generated irregular action potentials. Morphological and molecular biological analysis showed these tissues including atrial and ventricular cardiocytes. Moreover, it was confirmed that atrial cardiocytes contained atrial natriuretic peptide by RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry.
3.To create a new type of implanted lung-heart apparatus, TiO_2 nanotubes with photodecomposition of water into O_2 and H_2 as an Oxygen supplier and fetal cardiac tissues as a pump were implanted under the inguinal region of the nude mouse. After 4 weeks, Sv02 of the surface of the treated skin were measured, showing higher percentage than controls. Transplanted cardiac tissues contracted spontaneously and showed features of cardiocytes ultrastructures.
4.The surgical method for partial transplantation using cardiac tissues was developed. It was featured by transverse incision of the chest through the intercostals space and sternum and offered the wide exposure for treatment. A part of the greater omentum containing cardiac tissues were sutured easily to the wall of the original heart by this method.