Development of UV excitation CARS microscopy system and applications to biological tissue measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Mamoru  Osaka University, Graduate School of engineering science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (70237949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAMORI Kensuke  Natuto University of education, Department of Basic Human Science for Integrated Studies, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40108874)
YASUI Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of engineering science, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (70314408)
ARAKI Tsutomu  Osaka University, Graduate School of engineering science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50136214)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmulti-photon microscopy / Raman Spectroscopy / CARS / 3D imaging / Molecular Structure / Nonlinear Optics / Biomedical measurements / キーワード7 / キーワード8
Research Abstract
We developed a multi-focus CARS microscopy system using two synchronized ps-Ti : Sapphire lasers. CARS microscope require two lasers with different wavelength, high peek intensity, narrow spectral bandwidth around a few cm^<-1>, and large wavelength scanning range about 2000cm^<-1>. Therefore, we developed a system using two synchronized ps-Ti : Sapphire lasers for light source. A micro-lens array is used to excite and observe parallel points for shortening the measurement time. The second harmonics of lasers are also available to use for electric resonance enhancement.
For the polystyrene beads without absorption at near-IR and UV, the CARS spectrum and image are obtained by near-IR excitation only, because of low intensities of UV beam. On the other hand for human erythrocyte which has absorption around 400 nm, Clear CARS spectrum and image are obtained by UV excitation, because of electric resonance enhancement.
As the results, it was confirmed that the electric resonance enhancement is the important for CARS microscopy.