| Project/Area Number |
13558116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Eiji Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40221840)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISEKI Hirohi Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of cranial nerve surgery, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90119892)
MAKI Atsushi Hitachi Co.Ltd., Fundamental Research Laboratory, Researcher, 基礎研究所, 研究員
KANNARI Fumihiko Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40204804)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | brain function measurement / near-infrared topography / multi-spectral imaging / intra-operative imaging / 光トポグラフィー / 主成分分析 / 時間分解計測 |
| Research Abstract |
The theoretical and experimental investigation of two optical imaging methods (near-infrared topography and multi-spectral imaging) for brain function measurement was performed. In the near-infrared topography, source and detector fibres are attached on the scalp to detect the change in intensity of detected light by absorption change of the cortical tissue due to brain activation. Since the light is strongly scattered by the tissue, the spatial sensitivity profile which indicates the volume of tissue sampled can not be directly measured by experiments. The light. propagation in the head model was calculated by Monte Carlo simulation to predict the spatial sensitivity profile of the near-infrared topography. The head model was validated by the experimental results of time-of-flight measurement of human foreheads. The effect of the spacing of fibre pairs and image reconstruction algorithms on the spatial resolution of braid function image was investigated. The image reconstruction algorithm using spatial sensitivity profile as a priori knowledge effectively improved the spatial resolution of near-infrared topography. The image of the activated area of the exposed cortex can be obtained by detecting the change in the intensity of light at several wavelengths absorbed by the cortical tissue. The spatial variance of the reflectance spectra was analysed by the principal component analysis to extract information from the image of exposed cortex. The first principal component of the cortical image reflected the spectrum of haemoglobin in the cortical tissue multiplied by the mean optical path length. The multi-spectral imaging system was designed and was constructed to measure the brain function of guinea pig. The increase in oxy-haemoglobin in auditory area of the cortex by auditory stimulation was observed by the multi-spectral imaging system.