DEVELOPMENT OF PERITONEAL DIALYSIS SYSTEM WITH A WEARABLE ARTIFICIAL KIDNEY UNDER NO DIOALYSATE REPLACEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINESHIMA Michio  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDCINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50166097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Hiroyuki  HEAD OF RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT LABORATORY, 総合研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMEDICAL CHEMICAL ENGINEERING / DIALYZER / PERITONEAL DIALYSIS / REGENARATION OF THE SPENT DIALYSATE / ALBUMIN / CANINE MODEL / SOLUTE REMOVAL EFFICIENCY / 装着型人工腎 / アルブミン / 除水コントロール / 腹膜カテーテル / 高効率化
Research Abstract
In this study, we introduced a modified CRPD/BPD system with a newly developed wearable artificial kidney and utilizing albumin solution as an osmotic agent. Water and solute removal characteristics in this system were examined during an canine in vitro experiemts.
1)Wearable artificial kidney : As a result of preliminary study beased on parformance of a test daialyzer with a specific cellulose triacetate membrane, specifications of the optimum dialyzer colud be determined during an analytical study. This dialyzer will be used for the regeneration of the spent peritoneal dialysate in the CRPD/BPD system. A wearable dialyzer was developed by a co-investigator in this research, Hiroyuki Hattori, belonging to Nipro Company Limited on an account of an economical viewpoint.
2)Canine in vitro experiments : Peritoneal dialysis experiments using bilaterally nephrectomized dogs were carried out to examine the water and solute removal characteristics in this system. Before the start of the experiment, an solution involving several marker solutes was infused ti the dog. Time corce of solute concentration of the marker was obtained and sevreal parameters such as nass transfer-area coefficient was determined by a simulation method.
3)Albumin additive dialysate : In order to exmine a validity of the dialysate containing albumin as an osmotic agent, canine in vitro experiemnts were carried out. A combination of 10 % albumin with 1.0 % glucose was most effective for water removal in a clinical situation.