Application of Copolymers of Lactic Acid and Amino Acid Having Reactive Side-Chain Groups as Biodegradable Materials for Tissue Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Tatsuro  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60067650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hideaki  Kuraray Co.Ltd., Kurashiki Labo., Researcher, 倉敷事業所・くらしき研究所(メディカル), 開発主管(研究職)
OHYA Yuichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10213886)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPoly(lactic acid) / Polydepsipeptide / Tissue Engineering / Regeneration / Biodegradable Materials / Cell culture / Copolymerization / Random copolymer / 細胞分化共重合 / 化学修飾
Research Abstract
In tissue engineering related to the regeneration of damaged or lost tissue, excellent biodegradable materials are desired as temporary scaffolds to support cell growth and disappear with the progress of tissue regeneration. We previously synthesized biodegradable poly(depsipeptide-random-lactide), poly[(Glc-Asp)-r-LA] and poly[(Glc-Lys)-r-LA] having reactive side-chain groups. In this study, to evaluate the utility of these copolymers as functional scaffolds for tissue regeneration, the effects of reactive and ionic side-chain groups on cell attachment and growth were investigated using copolymer films with various amounts of carboxyl or amino groups. Poly[(Glc-Lys)-r-LA] and poly[(Glc-Asp)-r-LA] films having appropriate positive or negative charges exhibited higher cell attachment ability than poly-L-lactide. Good cell growth was observed on the copolymer films. During cell culture, the copolymer films exhibited higher degradation rates related to the depsipeptide unit content. Biodegradable polymer matrices for cell growth, with reactive surfaces and controllable degradability, were successfully prepared using copolymers with various amounts of depsipeptide units. Moreover, to evaluate the utility of these copolyrners as functional scaffolds for tissue regeneration, three-dimensional porous sponges were prepared by freeze-drying method and the effects of reactive and ionic side-chain groups on cell growth and degradation behavior were investigated using copolymer sponges with various amounts of carboxyl or amino groups. Good cell growth was observed on the copolymer sponges. During cell culture, the copolymer sponges exhibited various degradation rates related to the depsipeptide unit content. Three-dimensional biodegradable polymer matrices with reactive surface, controllable degradation behavior and good cell growth were successfully prepared using these copolymers. Such kinds of copolymer matrices are good candidate for scaffold for tissue engineering.