Development of In Vivo Vascular Endothelial Cellular Nano-mechanics Measurement System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept.of Medical Engineering, Professor, 臨床工学科, 教授 (50148699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept.of Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 臨床工学科, 助教授 (60259596)
HIRAMATSU Osamu  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept.of Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 臨床工学科, 講師 (50208849)
KATAOKA Noriyuki  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept.of Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 臨床工学科, 講師 (20250681)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Cardiovascular Physiology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70029114)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept.of Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNano-mechanics / Endothelial cells / Endothelial cellular gaps / Impedance measurement / 実時間解析 / 細胞間際 / 電気インピーダンス
Research Abstract
1. Introduction : Vascular endothelial cell nano/micro-mechanics that are involved in the endothelial cell micro-motion and cellular gaps are the key factors in atherogenesis. For the micro-motion measurement of the cultured cells, Giaever and Keese (Nature 366, 591-2, 1993) developed a morphological biosensor named Electric Cell-substrate Impedance Sensing (ECIS) system. The advantage of this system is that quantitative estimation of cell-to-cell and cell-to-substrate distances can be performed separately and in real time. In this research project, we tried to apply ECIS system to measure nano-mechanics of endothelial cells in vivo.
2. Research results : We constructed the parallel plate type flow chamber for ECIS measurement as the first step. Using this measurement system, we measured the electrical impedance value, that reflects the barrier function of the cell monolayer, of cultured bovine endothelial cells and obtained the same value measured in normal measurement system under sta … More tic condition. We also examined the response of cultured bovine endothelial cells to fluid shear stress. After applying 2Pa shear stress to endothelial cells, immediate increase of impedance value was observed. After 30 min to 1h, the impedance value was gradually decreased.
We successfully measured the nano/micro-mechanical response of endothelial cells to fluid shear stress. However, the cell morphology could not observe in the prototype of the flow chamber for ECIS measurement. Therefore, we modified the flow chamber to observe the cell morphology. For this modification, we also reconstructed the connector between the electrode array and the amplifier. As the results of this modification, we successfully measured the electrical impedance of cell monolayer with observation of cell morphology simultaneously.
We also tried to construct the tube type flow chamber for ECIS measurement. However, there is the technical difficulty in evaporating the electrodes onto the inner surface of the tube. Therefore, the construction of the tube type flow chamber for ECIS measurement has not been succeeded. Less