Development of exercise therapy self-management equipment in the lifestyle habit illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagano National Collage of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Masao  Nagano National College of Technology, Dept. of Electronics and Control Eng., Professor, 電子制御学科, 教授 (70043031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMITSU Hiromichi  Ho-Yu Tech Co., Ltd., 常務取締役研究開発職
0N0 Nobuyuki  Nagano National College of Technology, Dept. of electronics and Control Eng, Assistant Professor, 電子制御学科, 助教授 (60214186)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsexercise therapy / lifestyle habit illness / diabetes mellitus / heart rate / pedometer / consumption calorie / exercise physiology / 適正運動量 / 運動パターン / カロリーカウンタ / 無線方式心拍計 / バイオフィードバック
Research Abstract
The lifestyle habit illness increases with the change of society and lifestyle habit. We developed exercise therapy self-management system which made heart rate and number of steps in the index in order to prevent the lifestyle habit illness.
Exercise therapy self-management system is constituted by electrocardiograph, pedometer, microcomputer, memory card and personal computer. Heart rate and number of steps data are measured every 1 minute, and each data for 1 day is totaled, it can be graphed. Average heart rate, all number of steps, the proper exercise time and the time which superfluously exercised number of steps and number of steps for 1 day are measured, and each data is totaled throughout 1 month.
Measured data are preserved in the memory card, and the analysis of the data is possible in the personal computer.
We calculated the consumption calorie using each data of number of steps and average heart rate for 1 day, and it was compared with the measuring result of calorie counter (Lifecorder SUZUKEN Co., Ltd.) ever used.
We applied for the patent of exercise therapy guidance control system on April 25th, 2003.